TFNation 2019 Transformers Convention Review

This last weekend saw yet another Transformers convention take over the Metropole Hilton, in Birmingham. These weekends have become a staple of my summer… [more]

TFNation 2019 Transformers Convention Review TFNation 2019 Transformers Convention Review

Annual Transformers Forum Meet Tour

Every year, since 2011, the nerds from TheTF.Net forum (now a Facebook group, because running a forum proved too much like hard work) have met for a weekend… [more]

Annual Transformers Forum Meet Tour Annual Transformers Forum Meet Tour

Our 2019 Forum Meet took place this weekend, in Cardiff

This weekend saw our annual forum meet being held in the Welsh capital of Cardiff. Each year we meet in a different town or city in the UK, alternating… [more]

Our 2019 Forum Meet took place this weekend, in Cardiff Our 2019 Forum Meet took place this weekend, in Cardiff

Video Footage from Transforce in 2001

Almost 18 years ago (crikey, has it been that long?) we wrote a review of our visit to Transforce in August 2001. It was a seriously hot day, but a great… [more]

Video Footage from Transforce in 2001 Video Footage from Transforce in 2001

Join our Autobot Alliance on Transformers Earth Wars

If you play the mobile game Transformers Earth Wars, and you're looking for a good Autobot Alliance to join, then seek us out in the game. We're called… [more]

Join our Autobot Alliance on Transformers Earth Wars Join our Autobot Alliance on Transformers Earth Wars
 

Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen Combiner & Character Rumours

Written by Big Bot on October 18, 2008 | News,Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen | Tags: , , ,

Some of the USA sites have received some more information from their inside sources on Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen. Spoilers follow!

TFW2005‘s source is confirming that Arcee will be formed by the combination of three motorcycles.

Seibertron‘s souce reports that Ravage uses biological warfare against the humans, Jetfire has an ability that can create wormholes and that Scorpinok will return from the first film. What’s interesting is that Seibertron’s source mentions that the Arcee motorcycles have not been seen of set for months.

Roberto Orci Discusses Bots in Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen

Transformers and Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen writter Roberto Orci has recently been interviewed by Sci Fi Wire, who have tried to get bits and pieces out of him.

Orci doges the question about Arcee being in the sequel but confirms that Soundwave will be appearing, but did not spill any details on what his transformation would be. He also declined comment on whether Cybertron would be featured.

New Animated figures in Wal*Mart computers

Written by Big Bot on July 6, 2008 | Animated,News,Toys | Tags: , , , , , , , ,

Automaster of TFW2005, who works at Wal*Mart, has posted some details of some new Transformers: Animated figures listed in the Wal*Mart computers.

Found are Voyagers Shockwave, Skywarp and Wreck-Gar, and Deluxes Blurr, Swindle, Waspinator and Arcee. There is also a Deluxe called Electro Static S, but not much is known about this figure. If Hasbro are involved (which they are), it’s bound to be a repaint.

UPC codes

Blurr 65356934981
Swindle 65356934195
Waspinator 65356934984
Arcee 65356937933

Shockwave 6535932317
Wreck-Gar 65356934966
Skywarp 65356932319

Arcee (Marvel Comics)

Written by admin on October 11, 2007 | Characters | Tags: ,

ALLEGIANCE: AUTOBOT
FUNCTION: WARRIOR
FIRST APPEARANCE: THE TRANSFORMERS: THE MOVIE # 1

“Looks are always deceiving.”

Profile: A sweet, kind, and loyal Autobot to her friends, Arcee is also a merciless, lethal warrior to her enemies. Arcee’s intelligence, quick wit, and coolness under fire make her invaluable to the Autobot cause. The Decepticons constantly underrate her because, since to them she so closely resembles the female humans of Earth which the Decepticons have absolutely no respect for, they believe she is beneath their consideration. It is an attitude that Arcee exploits with deadly efficiency.

Arcee is very protective of the human, Danny Witwicky, son of Spike Witwicky, the long-time Earthling friend of the Autobots. In fact, sometimes Arcee is a bit overly protective of him and treats Danny almost like a fragile Ming vase since his skin is not composed of a supremely tough metal alloy like hers.

Arcee is attracted to the Autobot, Hot Rod, who reciprocates the affection. But neither of them is willing to admit it openly. If one were to listen to the verbal pot-shots they take at each other, one would think that they were the bitterest of enemies. But catch one of the Autobots, or worse, a Decepticon, making a disparaging remark about Hot Rod in Arcee’s presence and the offender will more often than not find his hydraulic hoses sliced to ribbons before he knows it.

Weaknesses: Arcee’s concern for Danny sometimes causes her to take excessive
risks in order to protect him.

No Arcee in Movie

Written by Big Bot on December 14, 2005 | News,Transformers movie (2007) | Tags: , , ,

Roberto Orci, writer for The Transformers movie, has posted a message on Don Murphy’s boards, stating that Arcee is not in the Movie and the reasons why

I hope that all those who hate Arcee will be gracious to those who love her. And to all those who wanted to see her, you should know the decision was not based on a mere dislike of the character, nor an attempt to defeminize the franchise. The decision is, at this point, story driven.