TFNation 2019 Transformers Convention Review

This last weekend saw yet another Transformers convention take over the Metropole Hilton, in Birmingham. These weekends have become a staple of my summer… [more]

TFNation 2019 Transformers Convention Review TFNation 2019 Transformers Convention Review

Annual Transformers Forum Meet Tour

Every year, since 2011, the nerds from TheTF.Net forum (now a Facebook group, because running a forum proved too much like hard work) have met for a weekend… [more]

Annual Transformers Forum Meet Tour Annual Transformers Forum Meet Tour

Our 2019 Forum Meet took place this weekend, in Cardiff

This weekend saw our annual forum meet being held in the Welsh capital of Cardiff. Each year we meet in a different town or city in the UK, alternating… [more]

Our 2019 Forum Meet took place this weekend, in Cardiff Our 2019 Forum Meet took place this weekend, in Cardiff

Video Footage from Transforce in 2001

Almost 18 years ago (crikey, has it been that long?) we wrote a review of our visit to Transforce in August 2001. It was a seriously hot day, but a great… [more]

Video Footage from Transforce in 2001 Video Footage from Transforce in 2001

Join our Autobot Alliance on Transformers Earth Wars

If you play the mobile game Transformers Earth Wars, and you're looking for a good Autobot Alliance to join, then seek us out in the game. We're called… [more]

Join our Autobot Alliance on Transformers Earth Wars Join our Autobot Alliance on Transformers Earth Wars
 

Revenge of the Fallen Toys Out on 29th May

Written by Big Bot on January 7, 2009 | News,Toys,Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen | Tags: ,

A  post on a.t.t. has confirmed that the Transformers Revenge of the Fallen toyline will be hitting Walmart stores on 29th May, about a month before the film hits cinemas.

This follows a similar launch to the first movie, with toys being sighted around late May 2007.

A quote from the Walmart 2009 Toys Spring Modular Guide describes the line as being “far and away the largest action figure license for the year”, which should means lots of attention focused on the brand.

Transformers: Animated Two Packs News and Bios

Written by Big Bot on October 13, 2008 | Hasbro,News,Toys | Tags: , ,

Site Sponsor Kapow Toys has posted the profiles for the Transformers Animated 2-packs – Optimus Prime and Blackarachnia and Megatron and Prowl. he has also revealed that the packs will be Wal*Mart exclusives in the USA.

The Revenge of Blackarachnia
Long ago Optimus Prime was forced to abandon Blackarachnia in the caverns beneath the surface of an alien world. There she found herself surrounded by a terrifying horde of bizarre spiders and she was forced to reformat herself based on the strange organism to survive. The experience twisted her and drove her away from the autobots and left her with an undying desire for revenge on the former ally who left her to her fate. She has come to earth in search of Optimus Prime and she will not stop until she has destroyed him and everything he holds dear.

Battle In Space
In Space over a strange alien world Megatron carves his way through the hull of the autobot spaceship with his fusion cannon. Inside Prowl and his fellow autobots wait, knowing there is very little chance of defeating the Decepticon leader in a fight. Prowl knows his only chance is through stealth and skill. When it comes time to meet the mighty Megatron in combat he relies on his holographic projectors and speed to avoid being hit whilst tagging his opponent with every combat technique he knows. Unfortunately even his most powerful attacks bounce off the invincible armour of the Decepticon tyrant.

New Animated figures in Wal*Mart computers

Written by Big Bot on July 6, 2008 | Animated,News,Toys | Tags: , , , , , , , ,

Automaster of TFW2005, who works at Wal*Mart, has posted some details of some new Transformers: Animated figures listed in the Wal*Mart computers.

Found are Voyagers Shockwave, Skywarp and Wreck-Gar, and Deluxes Blurr, Swindle, Waspinator and Arcee. There is also a Deluxe called Electro Static S, but not much is known about this figure. If Hasbro are involved (which they are), it’s bound to be a repaint.

UPC codes

Blurr 65356934981
Swindle 65356934195
Waspinator 65356934984
Arcee 65356937933

Shockwave 6535932317
Wreck-Gar 65356934966
Skywarp 65356932319

Transformers DVD Bumblebee Mask Revealed

Written by Big Bot on July 3, 2008 | DVD,News,Paramount | Tags: ,

We’ve already seen the Optimus Prime mask that will be included with the re-release of Transformers on DVD, but now the Bumblebee mask has been released by Paramount Hom Entertainment.

This version will be exclusive to Wal*Mart stores (and online) in North America, and will be released on the 2nd September, the same day as the Optimus Prime mask version and the Blu-ray release.

New Alt Listings at US Wal*Mart

Written by Perceptor on July 4, 2006 | Hasbro,News,Toys | Tags:

Many thanks to TFnet member IPrimus, TF@TM and CosmicRust.com for the news that US retial chain Wal*Mart have added a few new Alternators to their computer listings. They are

TRA ALTNATRS SCION 2 = 81331 (Described as “TRA SCION 2006”.)
TRA ALTNATRS CADI X = 81333 (Described as “TRA CADI XLR”.)
TRA ACCURA INTEGRA R = 81359 (known to be Camshaft.)
TRA JAGUAR – RAVAGE = 81361 (Not to be confused with the Corvette
Ravage.)

As well as previously listed

TRA ALT FORD MUSTAN = 81336 (????)
TRA ALT HONDA CIVIC = 81351 (Rumble)