Auto Assembly 2009 Early Bird Ticket Discounts Extended!

With only a week to go before the early bird discounts run out on tickets for Auto Assembly 2009 and tickets rise to their full prices, we can announce… [more]

Auto Assembly 2009 Early Bird Ticket Discounts Extended! Auto Assembly 2009 Early Bird Ticket Discounts Extended!

Tyrese Gibson still can’t believe his luck at being cast in Transformers

Star of Transformers and Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen, Tyrese Gibson, is naturally excited about being part of the movies, but still can’t get… [more]

Tyrese Gibson still can’t believe his luck at being cast in Transformers Tyrese Gibson still can’t believe his luck at being cast in Transformers

Megan Fox not on the market again?

Bad news fellas, it seems the most beautiful woman in the world (after Arcee of course), Megan Fox, is not on the market and in the hunt once again for… [more]

Megan Fox not on the market again? Megan Fox not on the market again?

Transformers 2 – Transformers Revenge of the Fallen – Trailer

The first trailer for Transformers Revenge of the Fallen was removed from YouTube within hours, expect this one to last just as long! It's the full trailer… [more]

Transformers 2 – Transformers Revenge of the Fallen – Trailer Transformers 2 - Transformers Revenge of the Fallen - Trailer

Gregg Berger To Attend Auto Assembly 2009!!

We've just been sent this press released from Simon and Sven from Auto Assembly, and it's big news. Get read for some Decepto-chop munching at AA this… [more]

Gregg Berger To Attend Auto Assembly 2009!! Gregg Berger To Attend Auto Assembly 2009!!
 

Revenge of the Fallen Toys Out on 29th May

Written by Big Bot on January 7, 2009 | Toys,Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen | Tags: , —

A  post on a.t.t. has confirmed that the Transformers Revenge of the Fallen toyline will be hitting Walmart stores on 29th May, about a month before the film hits cinemas.

This follows a similar launch to the first movie, with toys being sighted around late May 2007.

A quote from the Walmart 2009 Toys Spring Modular Guide describes the line as being “far and away the largest action figure license for the year”, which should means lots of attention focused on the brand.

Transformers: Animated Two Packs News and Bios

Written by Big Bot on October 13, 2008 | Hasbro,Toys | Tags: , , —

Site Sponsor Kapow Toys has posted the profiles for the Transformers Animated 2-packs – Optimus Prime and Blackarachnia and Megatron and Prowl. he has also revealed that the packs will be Wal*Mart exclusives in the USA.

The Revenge of Blackarachnia
Long ago Optimus Prime was forced to abandon Blackarachnia in the caverns beneath the surface of an alien world. There she found herself surrounded by a terrifying horde of bizarre spiders and she was forced to reformat herself based on the strange organism to survive. The experience twisted her and drove her away from the autobots and left her with an undying desire for revenge on the former ally who left her to her fate. She has come to earth in search of Optimus Prime and she will not stop until she has destroyed him and everything he holds dear.

Battle In Space
In Space over a strange alien world Megatron carves his way through the hull of the autobot spaceship with his fusion cannon. Inside Prowl and his fellow autobots wait, knowing there is very little chance of defeating the Decepticon leader in a fight. Prowl knows his only chance is through stealth and skill. When it comes time to meet the mighty Megatron in combat he relies on his holographic projectors and speed to avoid being hit whilst tagging his opponent with every combat technique he knows. Unfortunately even his most powerful attacks bounce off the invincible armour of the Decepticon tyrant.

New Animated figures in Wal*Mart computers

Written by Big Bot on July 6, 2008 | Animated,Toys | Tags: , , , , , , , , —

Automaster of TFW2005, who works at Wal*Mart, has posted some details of some new Transformers: Animated figures listed in the Wal*Mart computers.

Found are Voyagers Shockwave, Skywarp and Wreck-Gar, and Deluxes Blurr, Swindle, Waspinator and Arcee. There is also a Deluxe called Electro Static S, but not much is known about this figure. If Hasbro are involved (which they are), it’s bound to be a repaint.

UPC codes

Blurr 65356934981
Swindle 65356934195
Waspinator 65356934984
Arcee 65356937933

Shockwave 6535932317
Wreck-Gar 65356934966
Skywarp 65356932319

Transformers DVD Bumblebee Mask Revealed

Written by Big Bot on July 3, 2008 | DVD,Paramount | Tags: , —

We’ve already seen the Optimus Prime mask that will be included with the re-release of Transformers on DVD, but now the Bumblebee mask has been released by Paramount Hom Entertainment.

This version will be exclusive to Wal*Mart stores (and online) in North America, and will be released on the 2nd September, the same day as the Optimus Prime mask version and the Blu-ray release.