Auto Assembly 2009 Early Bird Ticket Discounts Extended!

With only a week to go before the early bird discounts run out on tickets for Auto Assembly 2009 and tickets rise to their full prices, we can announce… [more]

Auto Assembly 2009 Early Bird Ticket Discounts Extended! Auto Assembly 2009 Early Bird Ticket Discounts Extended!

Tyrese Gibson still can’t believe his luck at being cast in Transformers

Star of Transformers and Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen, Tyrese Gibson, is naturally excited about being part of the movies, but still can’t get… [more]

Tyrese Gibson still can’t believe his luck at being cast in Transformers Tyrese Gibson still can’t believe his luck at being cast in Transformers

Megan Fox not on the market again?

Bad news fellas, it seems the most beautiful woman in the world (after Arcee of course), Megan Fox, is not on the market and in the hunt once again for… [more]

Megan Fox not on the market again? Megan Fox not on the market again?

Transformers 2 – Transformers Revenge of the Fallen – Trailer

The first trailer for Transformers Revenge of the Fallen was removed from YouTube within hours, expect this one to last just as long! It's the full trailer… [more]

Transformers 2 – Transformers Revenge of the Fallen – Trailer Transformers 2 - Transformers Revenge of the Fallen - Trailer

Gregg Berger To Attend Auto Assembly 2009!!

We've just been sent this press released from Simon and Sven from Auto Assembly, and it's big news. Get read for some Decepto-chop munching at AA this… [more]

Gregg Berger To Attend Auto Assembly 2009!! Gregg Berger To Attend Auto Assembly 2009!!
 

Transformers: Animated Vol 1 out in Australia

Written by Big Bot on September 4, 2008 | Animated,DVD,News,Paramount | Tags: , —

Today sees the release of Transformers: Animated Volume One – Blast from the Past, on DVD in Australia. Unlike North America, who last month got the complete first season on 2 discs, this is only a 1 disc set containing 4 episodes, Home is Where the Spark Is, Total Meltdown, Blast from the Past and The Thrill of the Hunt. These episodes are in fullscreen (4:3) with Dolby Digital 2.0 Stereo and coded in region 4 PAL.

It seems Paramount Home Entertainment are mistreating international fans, with the same disc due to come out in the UK in October. It’s recommended that you avoid this and future Transformers: Animated releases until they are provided in their original widescreen format and come in full season sets.

Transformers: Animated Season One out in North America on DVD

Written by Big Bot on August 19, 2008 | Animated,DVD,News,Paramount |

Today sees the release of Transformers: Animated Season One on DVD in North America. The 2 disc set contains episodes 4 to 16. Extra features are minimal, with only a season 2 preview and a ‘Spanish language track’, which isn’t really an extra.

Below you can find the cover art.

Transformers: Animated Blitzwing Found in USA

Written by Big Bot on August 3, 2008 | Animated,News,Toys | Tags: , —

TFW2005 member roykop has found Transformers: Animated Blitzwing at a Wal*Mart in Arizona. The figure is a triple changer, just like his G1 toy. The voyager class figure is part of wave 4, costing $19.99, and should start the release of other wave 4 figures.

Marty Isenberg on Animated, Beast Machines & Writing

Written by Big Bot on August 1, 2008 | Animated,News | Tags: —

TFW2005.com have interviewed Transformers: Animated Story Editor Marty Isenberg, discussing his role in developing the Transformers: Animated cartoon, his work on Beast Machines and other cartoons series and how he likes to write series.

TFW2005: What have been some things that you have found to be hard to cut out of a given story, Transformers or otherwise? Were there any concepts in a show you’re worked on that you’d have liked to explore further? How is it decided what stays and what is cut?

Marty Isenberg: The biggest factor is time. Not every great idea, moment, line of dialogue or bit of action can fit into a 22-minute episode of television. I’ve had to cut in script — or Matt has had to cut in storyboard — some stuff that absolutely pains us to cut. There are several stories we really want to do that for one reason or another we haven’t had room for in a Season. Sometimes I’ve managed to put stuff back in the comics that had to get cut for the show.

There are a couple of funny trick-or-treat bits we had to cut from “Along Came a Spider” for time. “Velocity” lost a really nice scene where Sari distracts Bulkhead and allows Bumblebee to sneak out. “Megatron Rising” lost a significant scene, but not for time. The animation that came back from overseas was simply unusable. So I can reveal here for the first time that the Dinobots were SUPPOSED to join the battle in Part Two, only to have Megatron singlehandedly defeat them one-two-three — basically to show what a badass Megatron is in his new body and how our heroes don’t stand a chance. Ultimately the episode worked fine without that scene, and I suspect there would have been some disgruntled fans upset about how easily the Dinobots were taken down.

Transformers Animated on Nintendo DS

Written by Darren 'Starscream' Jamieson on July 25, 2008 | Animated,Video Games | Tags: , —

We just received an email from Activision about Transformers Animated on Nintendo DS. They’ve sent us a fact sheet and some screen shots. This looks pretty cool.

Based on Cartoon Network’s animated television series of the same name, TRANSFORMERS Animated, available exclusively on the Nintendo DS™, under license from Hasbro, delivers an exciting action-adventure experience. As they blast through DECEPTICON-controlled hoverbots, players attempt to solve challenging teamwork-based puzzles and race through the motorways of a futuristic Detroit, dodging on-coming traffic while seamlessly changing between robot and vehicle-form. Fans take control of all their favorite AUTOBOT characters, including OPTIMUS PRIME, BUMBLEBEE, BULKHEAD and PROWL, as they work together to reclaim the lost fragments of the Allspark before the DECEPTICONS intercept it and claim Cybertron as their own.

KEY FEATURES:

  • Adventure beyond the animated series – Gamers experience TRANSFORMERS Animated in a whole new way in this action-adventure game based on the animated series and featuring several of the characters and environments fans enjoy.
  • Play as your favorite AUTOBOT characters – Players instantly switch between AUTOBOT team members using their special skills and unique individualized weapons to overcome enemies and challenges. They can take down a boss with OPTIMUS PRIME, outrace foes with BUMBLEBEE, break down barriers with BULKHEAD or outmaneuver enemies with PROWL.
  • It’s all about teamwork – Faced with a number of challenging side-scrolling puzzles, fans must utilize each AUTOBOT team member to solve problems. Working as a team and combining the abilities of each AUTOBOT is the key to recovering all three Allspark shards before the DECEPTICONS.
  • Speed through the Detroit motorways – Gamers experience slot-car racing-inspired driving at high speeds as they race through a fictitious 22nd century Detroit in several fast-paced driving challenges.

Publisher: Activision Publishing, Inc.

Developer: Artificial Mind and Movement

Release Date: October 2008

SRP: $29.99

ESRB Rating: “RP” (Rating Pending)

Transformers: Animated to air in Finland on MTV3

Written by Big Bot on July 16, 2008 | Animated,Cartoon,News | Tags: , , —

The Nordic TransFans Association have received news from Hasbro Nordic that Transformers: Animated will be airing on MTV3 in Finland. There are no details of when, but the news that the show is ready to air means it can’t be too far away.

There is also no information on whether other Nordic countries will air the show.

Transformers: Animated Branded Waffles

Written by Big Bot on July 14, 2008 | Animated,News | Tags: —

Continuing the weird things with the Transformers logo on it, forum member ironpyrite303 has found some Transformers: Animated waffles for sale in North America. The waffles, from Kelloggs, have 25 images available and are “limited edition”.

Transformers: Animated Activators out in UK

Written by Big Bot on | Animated,News,Toys | Tags: , , , —

TF@TM member Break has posted that he has found the first wave of Transformers Animated Activators at his local Toys R Us store. At the weekend he spotted the first wave of Activators, Bumblebee, Bulkhead and Starscream, which all cost £4.99 each.

These were released in the USA last month, with wave 2 due there in August.

More Transformers: Animated Arrival #1 Inked Pages

Written by Big Bot on July 8, 2008 | Animated,Comics,IDW Publishing,News | Tags: , —

Dario Brizuela, the artist for IDW’s upcoming Transformers: Animated series, has posted more inked pages from the first issue, Transformers: Animated: Arrival #1. The issue, as you can probably tell, recaps the events from the animated special, “Tranform and Roll Out!”

The story is written by Marty Isenberg with art by Dario. and is due for release in August.

New Animated figures in Wal*Mart computers

Written by Big Bot on July 6, 2008 | Animated,News,Toys | Tags: , , , , , , , , —

Automaster of TFW2005, who works at Wal*Mart, has posted some details of some new Transformers: Animated figures listed in the Wal*Mart computers.

Found are Voyagers Shockwave, Skywarp and Wreck-Gar, and Deluxes Blurr, Swindle, Waspinator and Arcee. There is also a Deluxe called Electro Static S, but not much is known about this figure. If Hasbro are involved (which they are), it’s bound to be a repaint.

UPC codes

Blurr 65356934981
Swindle 65356934195
Waspinator 65356934984
Arcee 65356937933

Shockwave 6535932317
Wreck-Gar 65356934966
Skywarp 65356932319

« Newer Posts — Older Posts »